Privacy Policy

Cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics.

Some cookies on this site are essential, and the site won’t work as expected without them. These cookies are set when you submit a form, login or interact with the site by doing something that goes beyond clicking on simple links.

We use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on our websites. We will use the session cookies to: anonymously keep track of you whilst you navigate the website; and to monitor user behaviour for statistical and marketing purposes. We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit;

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website  and anonymously track visitors. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information.

As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

 

Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

 

(1) What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit, pages viewed and activity on each page);

Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us (including details of your company, credit card information and contact details);

Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters (including contact details, payment information, etc.);

Any other information that you choose to send to us.

 

(2) What do we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. We may use your personal information to:

Administer the website;

Improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

Enable your use of the services available on the website;

Send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;

Send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

Send to you our newsletter(s) and other marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by post or, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications)

Provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;

Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

 

(3) Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

(4) Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

(5) Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, if applicable, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

(6) Analytics & Remarketing

This site uses Google Analytics Advertising features. As such, we are required to inform you of the following:

  • Remarketing with Google Analytics
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting – (We do not collect any names or personally identifiable data through Google Analytics. We only collect Gender, Age and Interests data)
  • Integrated services that require Google Analytics to collect data via advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers

You can find out more information on the types of cookies used by Google by visiting the relevant Google Privacy & Terms page.

Visit Managing cookies in your browser for more information on how to manage or disable cookies in your browser. Or if you would like to Opt-out of Google Analytics cookies, please visit the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on page.

We have also taken steps to ensure that you IP address is anonymised. This means when a customer of Analytics requests IP address anonymization, Analytics anonymizes the address as soon as technically feasible at the earliest possible stage of the collection network. The IP anonymization feature in Analytics sets the last octet of IPv4 user IP addresses and the last 80 bits of IPv6 addresses to zeros in memory shortly after being sent to the Analytics Collection Network. The full IP address is never written to disk in this case.

Furthermore, if you have a Google Account, you can control the ads that are delivered to you based on your Google Account, across devices, by editing these settings. These ads are more likely to be useful and relevant to you.

Alternatively, you can point your visitors to opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

(7) Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

Cart Item Removed. Undo
  • No products in the cart.

Pin It on Pinterest